News and Announcements Home
The original item was published from 12/28/2022 12:05:42 PM to 12/29/2022 2:28:10 PM.

News and Announcements

Home

Posted on: December 28, 2022

[ARCHIVED] City of Akron Press Release Regarding Water Service

Akron, Ohio, December 28, 2022 — 10:45am — Late yesterday evening, a water main break in Northwest Akron caused an unexpected shut down of a water booster pumping station located on Wyant Road.

The booster station shutdown resulted in approximately 200 customers experiencing depressurization in portions of Fairlawn Heights, and a small number of customers in Copley and Fairlawn.

As a precaution, the City of Akron Water Division has issued a boil water advisory for those customers within the following limits:

S. Cleveland Massillon Road between Hammond Blvd and Copley Road

S. Cleveland Massillon Road from Ridgewood Rd to Ridgepark Drive

Stockbridge Rd from Somerset Rd to the northern intersection of E. Fairlawn Blvd

Ely Rd from Tinkham Rd to Stockbridge Rd

Ridgewood Rd from Somerset Rd to the northern intersection of Halifax Rd

Ridgewood Rd from Rt 21 to S. Cleveland Massillon Rd

Tinkham Rd from Wolcott Rd to W. Fairlawn Blvd

Amesbury Rd from Somerset Rd to Barnstable Rd

E. and W. Fairlawn Blvd from Hampshire Rd to Stockbridge Rd

Rothrock Rd from S. Cleveland-Massillon Rd to Sawgrass Dr

Wolcott Rd from Hampshire Rd to Ridgewood Rd

Waltham Rd from Wyant to S. Miller Rd

Somerset Rd from Amesbury Rd to Ridgewood Rd

All Customers on Sagamore Rd, Juno Place, Yarmouth Rd and Barnstable Rd

Wyant Rd from Holgate Rd to the northern end of Wyant including 200 Wyant Rd

All customers within this area are advised to boil their water until further notice.   Water used for drinking or cooking should be brought to a full boil for a minimum of 2 minutes and returned to the proper temperature before use.  This advisory will be in effect until further notice, but for a minimum of 24 hours.  

Further, the loss of pressure may also cause additional disruptions in water quality including discolored water and/or potentially a temporary increase in lead levels in the drinking water.

As a standard practice the USEPA recommends the following actions to reduce possible lead exposure in drinking water:

  • If water has not been used for several hours, run the tap until there is a noticeable temperature drop. Then, run water for 30 seconds to 3 minutes before using it for drinking and cooking. This helps flush water that may have contained lead that may have leached from plumbing.
  • Use cold water for cooking, drinking, and preparing baby formula. Boiling the water will not reduce lead.
  • Clean your faucet aerator regularly. 

A release will be issued when the boil water advisory is lifted.  Please contact the Akron 24/7 Water Distribution Dispatch at 330-375-2420 for further updates.


 

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home